MCQs for Social Science Class 10 with Answers Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements

Students of class 10 Social Science should refer to MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements with answers provided here which is an important chapter in Class 10 Social Science NCERT textbook. These MCQ for Class 10 Social Science with Answers have been prepared based on the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus and examination guidelines for Class 10 Social Science. The following MCQs can help you to practice and get better marks in the upcoming class 10 Social Science examination

Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements MCQ with Answers Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements provided below have been prepared by expert teachers of grade 10. These objective questions with solutions are expected to come in the upcoming Standard 10 examinations. Learn the below provided MCQ questions to get better marks in examinations.

Question. Usually interest groups seek to promote the:
(a) Interests of particular section or groups of society
(b) Interest of the whole population
(c) Religious groups only
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The party in Nepal, which was involved in an armed struggle against the Nepali government is:
(a) Nepalese Congress Party
(b) The Nepalese Communist Party
(c) Nepalese Party
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The protest against water privatisation in Bolivia was led by an organisation called:
(a) FEDECOR
(b) FEDEMOR
(c) FERECOR
(d) FENEMOR

Answer

A

Question. An organisation that is largely made up of government employees that campaign against caste discrimination to called:
(a) BAMCEF
(b) CEFBAM
(c) BAMFEC
(d) CEFMAB

Answer

A

Question. Many people of the city of Cochabamba, received monthly water bill of Rs. 1000, where average income is around:
(a) 4000 a month
(b) 5000 a month
(c) 6000 a month
(d) 7000 a month

Answer

B

Question. Generic movements always seek to:
(a) Achieve a broad goal in the very long term
(b) Achieve a broad goal in a very short term
(c) Achieve a single objective within a limited time frame
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The main objective of the Narmada Bachao Andolan was to:
(а) Give more water to the rural areas than urban areas
(b) To give more compensation to the villagers
(c) To stop the dam from being constructed
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The full form of NAPM, is:
(a) National Alliance for People’s Movement
(b) National Authority for People’s Movement
(c) National Assistance for People’s Movement
(d) National Authority Permanent Movement

Answer

A

Question. Most of the pressure groups:
(a) Try to influence the people into giving more attention to their issues
(b) Try to influence the media into giving more attention to their issues
(c) Try to influence political parties into giving more attention to their issues
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Promotional groups promote:
(а) Selective rather than collective good
(b) Collective rather than selective good
(c) Can be both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. When different groups function actively:
(a) One single groups can achieve dominance over society
(b) All groups can achieve dominance over society
(c) No one single group can achieve dominance over society
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Nepal witnessed an extraordinary popular movement, aimed at restoring democracy in:
(a) April 2004
(b) April 2005
(c) April 2006
(d) April 2007

Answer

C

Question. The groups that form an organisation and undertake activities to promote their interests or their viewpoints are called:
(a) Pressure groups
(b) Agitation groups
(c) Mobile groups
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Democratic conflict is resolved through:
(a) M agitation
(b) Mass public movement
(c) Mass mobilisation
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Business groups often employ :
(a) Media to solve their issues
(b) Labourers to do their work
(c) Professional lobbyists or sponsor expensive advertisements
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The decision of movements is:
(а) More informal and flexible
(b) More formal and flexible
(c) Less informal and flexible
(d) Less formal and flexible

Answer

A

Question. The king was forced to concede all the three demands of the SPA on:
(а) 24 April, 2004
(b) 24 March, 2004
(c) 24 May, 2004
(d) 24 June, 2004

Answer

A

Question. King Gyanendra dismissed the Prime Minister and dissolved the elected Parliament in:
(a) March, 2005
(b) February, 2005
(c) February, 2006
(d) March, 2006

Answer

B

Question. King Gyanendra, the new king of Nepal, was not prepared:
(а) To accept the throne
(b) To rule Nepal
(c) To accept democratic rule
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Unlike political parties, pressure groups:
(a) Aim to directly control or share political power
(b) Do not aim to directly control or share political power
(c) Do not all attempt to influence government policies
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The new Prime Minister choosen by the SPA was:
(a) Girija Prashad Koirala
(b) Birija Lai Koirala
(c) Birija Lai Gupta
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. On balance, pressure groups and movements have:
(a) Deepened democracy
(b) Deepened the people
(c) Deepened the media
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Bolivia is a:
(a) Poor country in south America
(b) Rich country in Latin America
(c) Poor country in Latin America
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. King Birendra was killed in a mysterious massacre of the royal family in:
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2002
(d) 2003

Answer

B

Question. The popular struggle in Bolivia was about one specific policy, while the struggle in Nepal was about the:
(а) Foundations of the country’s politics
(b) Democratic rights
(c) Restoration of monarchy
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. SPA stands for:
(а) Several party alliance
(b) Seven party authority
(c) Supreme party authority
(d) Seven party alliance

Answer

D

Fill in the blanks : 

Question. The contract with the MNC was cancelled and water supply was restored to the municipality at old rates ……………………… .

Answer

MNC

Question. Pressure groups organise protest activity like ……………………… or disrupting government programmes.

Answer

strikes

Question. Promotional groups promote ……………………… rather than selective good.

Answer

collective

Question. ……………………… interest groups play a valuable role.

Answer

sectional

Question. The protest against water privatisation in Bolivia was led by an organisation called ……………………… .

Answer

Fedecor

Question. ……………………… groups often employ professional lobbyists or sponsor expensive advertisements.

Answer

business

Question. In 2006, the ……………………… party came to power in Bolivia.

Answer

socialist

Question. ……………………… groups are organisations that attempt to influence government policies.

Answer

pressure

Question. The relationship between parties and interest or movement groups is not so ………………………

Answer

direct

Question. The struggle in ……………………… was called a movement for democracy.

Answer

Nepal

Question. ……………………… groups seek to promote the interests of a particular section.

Answer

interest

Question. The principal concern of the interest groups is the betterment and well-being of their members, not ……………………… in general.

Answer

society

Question. BAMCEF is largely made up of government employees that campaign against ……………………… discrimination.

Answer

caste

Question. The ……………………… immediately increased the price of water by four times.

Answer

company

Question. ……………………… movements seek to achieve a broad goal in the very long term.

Answer

generic

True or False :

Question. There are many indirect ways in which people can get governments to listen to their demands or their points of view.

Answer

True

Question. The movement of April, 2006 was aimed at regaining popular control over the government by the king.

Answer

False

Question. The SPA and the Maoists came to an understanding about how the new constituent Assembly was going to be elected.

Answer

True

Question. The movement in Nepal in April, 2006, was aimed at restoring democracy.

Answer

True

Question. The police, in Bolivia, resorted to brutal repression when the agitation was started again in March.

Answer

False

Question. Pressure groups aim to directly control or share political power.

Answer

False

Question. Both the struggles in Nepal and Bolivia, were successful but their impact was at different levels.

Answer

True

Question. Sometimes people decide to act together without forming organisations.

Answer

True

Question. Democracy evolves through popular struggles.

Answer

True

Question. The struggle of the Nepali people is a source of inspiration to democracy all over the world.

Answer

True

Question. Democratic conflict is resolved through mass mobilisation.

Answer

True

Question. The number of protesters in Nepal, reached between three to five lakhs on 21, April.

Answer

True

Question. The protest against water privatisation in Bolivia was led by a political party.

Answer

False

Question. The struggle in Nepal was called a movement for democracy.

Answer

True

Question. The popular struggle in Nepal was about one specific policy, while the struggle in Bolivia was about the foundations of the country’s politics.

Answer

False

Question. The movement in Bolivia, was supported by the socialist party.

Answer

True

Question. On 24 April, 2005, the king was forced to concede all the three demands.

Answer

False

Question. One obvious way of influencing the decisions in a democracy is direct participation in competitive politics. 

Answer

True

Question. Pressure groups are organisations that do not influence government policies.

Answer

False

Question. Spontaneous public participation becomes ineffective with the help of organised politics.

Answer

False

MCQs-for-Social-Science-Class-10-with-Answers-Chapter-5-Popular-Struggles-and-Movements.jpg

We hope the above multiple choice questions for Class 10 Social Science for Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements provided above with answers based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS are really useful for you. Popular Struggles and Movements is an important chapter in Class 10 as it provides very strong understanding about this topic. Students should go through the answers provided for the MCQs after they have themselves solved the questions. All MCQs have been provided with four options for the students to solve. These questions are really useful for benefit of class 10 students. Please go through these and let us know if you have any feedback in the comments section.

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!